Solved

How would go about doing this?

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a database that will be distributed to several users on our system.  Not all of them have a full version of Access2003.  I have installed 2003 runtime on their system.  I have run into a couple of problems when they open up their database if given them a security warning.  How would you go about setting it up so they would not receive this warning?  Once they get into the database it won't let them right click and filter for data.  How would go about setting it up so they would be able to do this?  All your help is greatly appreciated.  Example of code would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:hpfam
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21751328
Use mysql for windows and ms-access like a front end, connecting via ODBC
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21751503
Is it the warning about teh jet database engine? dont think its possible to remove that warning
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bluelizard
ID: 21751625
about the security warning: we had the exact same problem.  first, we tried to digitally sign the database so you get the checkbox "don't show warning again".  this is an elegant way to solve the problem, but it turned out to be a hassle with the digital signatures and certificates.  so we ended up setting the macro security in the runtime version so low that the warning wouldn't show up anymore (the client had a network that was sufficiently protected against intruders, so this was acceptable).

--bluelizard
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hpfam
ID: 21751694
bluelizard:

How would you go about doing that?  Could give me some example code?


hpfam
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21751699
true you can do it that way id be very nervous about doing it though :O)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bluelizard earned 500 total points
ID: 21751890
in access, go to tools > macro... > security, then go to tab "security level" and select "low".  note how access says "not recommended": this is exactly because it will never again display the warning for any mdb or mde file (not just for yours).  so be sure that your users do not open any other mdb/mde files that can have harmful macros.


--bluelizard
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21751925
I would just like to re iterate that performing the downgrade of macro security wil leave you open to risk of infection
0