[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I fix a sound problem with this Gateway MT3705 laptop

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am running Microsoft Vista Home Premium OS 32-bit on this Gateway MT3705 laptop. I installed a clean version of this OS wiping out everything that was previousy on there (Gateway branded Vista Home OS). I do not have the original factory recovery discs. When I installed the Vista Home Premium OS I cannot get any sound. I even updated the Sigmatel Hi Def drivers from the Gateway support site. Still no sound. I know the hardware is good. Is there some other driver needed for this Sigmatel sound controller or is there somewhere I can download the original recovery discs?? Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:bcowling
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 672 total points
ID: 21751452
You will need to contact gateway to obtain recovery disks - they may very well charge for these.
Make sure you have the correct drivers - it sounds like a driver issue to me.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 664 total points
ID: 21751769
You may want to try updating XP to SP3 as the Microsoft UAA(Universal Audio Architecture) driver is probably needed for this High definition audio.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835221
or ask for the hotfix from MS
http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=835221&kbln=en-us
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 664 total points
ID: 21758486
Gateway used to have a feature called Gateway Update that works the same as Windows Update only it's specific to your computer. (And only for drivers.)
-
Running Windows Update may also find missing drivers.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 21758489
0