Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many workstations can you have on a W2000 Server domain without overloading the server or network?

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a single domain controller running W2000 Server. When I increased the number of workstations from 80 to 90, I started to get problems of workstations losing their connection to the domain. I wonder whether I may be running into a limit of how many workstations my server can handle, or perhaps how many my Dlink hubs can handle. My main hub is a 24 port 100 Mbps Dlink, to which 13 other Dlink hubs are attached, serving the workstations in various locations. Hub to hub connections are with CAT6 cable, hub to workstation cables are CAT5e. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:hamisherskine
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 21751434
Win2000 server can cope with 5000 or more - so its not that. Make sure that your DHCP scope has enough IPs to lease to clients - you may be running out of IPs to issue.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 375 total points
ID: 21751711
hi!
the amount of workstations your server can supports depends on tasks you server should perform:
filesharind
AD
dns
printserver
dhcp
dfs?

so in case you server is simple DC with AD, dns and DHCP support it can server 5K clients without problems.

As for your network, I suppose hubs can be a problem. In modern world no one use hubs any more. network should be switched!
switches are full duplex, they can handle collisions, etc.
so I suppose your network is just dying from traffic, because within hubbed environment every packet from PC1 to PC2 is delivered to ALL PCs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hamisherskine
ID: 31465746
Many thanks
0