[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What may be happening that would cause  left click to select multiple desktop icons rather than

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am getting the following Desktop behavior - Has anyone else seen this:
Where I would left click on a desktop ICON and the whole set of all icons or a partial set of all icons become highlighted. Normal behavior is that only the target icon should become highlighted.

I would greatly appreciate if someone could explain why this may be happening. I have seen the Explorer program fail and re run it  but what I do not understand is why I should be experiencing this.
I have ZoneAlarm running and  the result seems unexpected to see this behavior. I download very few programs I do not know the source is so its highly unlikely this is a virus but just in case can anyone tell me why this may be happening. Its just a symtom.  I will check the viras data bank for similar behavior just to be sure its not a virus or worm or trojan.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21751500
Check of Ctrl or Shift is'nt hanging on your keyboard by pressing _all_ Ctrl and Shift keys once.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 21751519
Hello - just a thought. Can you try a different keyboard? Perhaps a key is stuck, such as Shift or Ctrl. I would not think it has anything to do with the mouse - but you can always try replacing that too, just to be certain.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NCX001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21751755
You may also check to see if Sticky Keys is enabled, If you press Shift 5 times in a row it turns it on and boy will it mess with you. Pressing shift 5 times turns it off.
0