Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I sync my ipod with itunes after a fresh install of itunes?

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I recently did a fresh install of itunes on my Vista OS as part of a fresh installation of Vista.
So there are no songs on itunes, although i have downloaded some podcasts on to it.
ALL my songs are on my ipod, but if I try and sync it with itunes, it tells me that I will lose all my songs on my ipod.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HandsUpHolidays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cincojones
cincojones earned 400 total points
ID: 21751710
I think that's they way itunes works, it happens to my wife all the time, what I try to do is access the ipod's drive and save the songs in a folder in the PC, then when the ipods sync I just re-add the songs to itunes. try that I dont exactly remember, i might be wrong
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 1600 total points
ID: 21751871
There are several solutions,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPODs/iTunes/Q_22826915.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPODs/Q_23448717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPODs/iPod/Q_23371735.html
But at the end the easy way is to use TouchCopy as it works with IPod, IPhone & ITouch.
http://www.wideanglesoftware.com
Or if it's an IPod you can do it for free from
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPODs/iPod/Q_23190051.html
First set your Ipod to be used as a hard disk.
"On the Ipod
Toggle the Hold switch on and off. Press and hold the Menu and Select buttons until the Apple logo appears, about 6 to 10 seconds.
press Select and Play when you see the Apple logo, the Ipod should show a check mark, now you are in Hard Disk Mode. Select the Ipod as a hard disk from explorer, with the op`tion "show hidden files" turned on, and proced to copy your music to your computer
You won't have the names on the files so do this
Search the web and download MP3TagEditor
Run it select one of the folders recovered from the Ipod, select all songs, right click on the mouse and select rename file from tag
Do this in all the folders, the you can copy all the music files to where you want, only thing is it ONLY WORKS WITH MP3, not with ACC that is the format that ITunes uses.
For ACC just install Itunes on the new computer and impor the folders."
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21940960
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you, xema.
Thanks for your help with this - how do I make sure that ""show hidden files" is turned on?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21946303
Control Panel-Folder Options- Go to View Tab- select show hidden files and folders
0