Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Task Manager

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm looking for away to disable task manager for a certain user on a domain while keeping task manager active for all other users.
0
Comment
Question by:sysc-cu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21751788
The User Key registry tweak on this page should do what you want:

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/163/
Disable Task Manager
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Net_Worker
ID: 21751794
Create a group, with a forced policy that has taskmgr disabled and add the user to that group.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21751803
You can use a Group Policy.
You will need to create an OU and move the user account into the OU. You can then create a GPO to prevent use of the asks manager and link the GPO to the OU that contains the user account.

if its for a single machine you can use a registry edit
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/UserTips/Customization/EnableDisableTaskManagerinWindowsXPHomePro.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21768385
sysc-cu, any feedback?
0