Solved

Migration from sbs 2000 to sbs 2003 / exchange backup problems

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi - Im Getting ready to migrate from sbs 2000 to sbs 2003 on new hardware but I am having a problem.  I can not get a good backup and the transaction logs are growing.  Here is the error I am getting using NTBackup (Portions of "\Mailbox Store (server)" cannot be read.  The backed up data is corrupt or incomplete. This file will not restore correctly).  I guess my question is if I can't get a good backup should I just export everything to pst files and start from scratch or is there a way to resolve this problem???  There are about 15 users so recreating profiles won't be too bad if I had to export the mailboxes and public folders...
0
Comment
Question by:khoopes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would do an ofline defragmant of the exchange data base and check it for errors usinmg eseutil.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

then try your backup again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
Comment Utility
Thanks - I will try this tonight.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:durge
durge earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you do have to create PST files use exmerge it will save a lot of time. If you are just importing the IS and not AD data it might be the easiest way to go. The offline defrag may well help but exmerge might be quicker and have no server downtime as you have to dismount the IS to defrag.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay, I finally had time to run an offline defrag.  Well the defrag never finished, it ran for 15 hours and it was only at 10%.  We had to stop it so the store could be mounted.  I guess our only solution is to use exmerge, create pst files, recreate the domain and desktop profiles???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
Comment Utility
It sounds like that store is pretty messed up. I would start again from PST's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khoopes
Comment Utility
I agree, thanks to you both
0