Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set up FTP site on win XP pro

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how can i set up FTP site on win XP pro
0
Comment
Question by:neverdrive
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JapyDooge earned 100 total points
ID: 21751882
Use the FileZilla FTP server: http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:WideAreaMedia
WideAreaMedia earned 100 total points
ID: 21751891
Check out http://compnetworking.about.com/od/ftpfiletransfer/tp/aatp_winftpserv.htm. It has a list of both free and commercial FTP server software.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21751935
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RubalJ
ID: 21757931
zFTPServer and Filezilla Serrver are good free FTP users to play with ... Commercial product I like is Gene6 and Serv-U.
0