Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scp complete folder

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
5,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hai !
      I know to scp a file from one server to another.

My question is if i want to scp complete folder (directory) from one server to another .......how to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:vishali_vishu
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21752021
scp -r DIRECTORY
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 21752076
   scp -r sourcedir server:targetdir
or
    scp -r server:sourcedir targetdir
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21752136
if you have big directory and big files and sub directories, you may use ftp:

wget -r --ftp-user=username --ftp-password=pass ftp://servername:/path/to/dir

if ypu don't have wget you may download from

sunfreeware.com

This will use ftp to copy which is faster than scp
0