?
Solved

DMZ setup using 2 router to put home web server

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-18
I have a sonicwall tz180 and a linksys rv042 router. I want to create a dmz with the linksys and put a webserver on then hook the sonicwall to the linkysys. How do I hook the two routers up and create the DMZ.
0
Comment
Question by:bwoodcock2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Advectus earned 252 total points
ID: 21752071
What do you want to put in your DMZ, have you got static IP's setup with your ISP. If you want to use, for example, a web server on your DMZ you could setup a route on your linksys to route all traffic on port 80 to the webserver, but then no traffic would get to your private network. For this to work you will need more than one static IP from your ISP .
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwoodcock2
ID: 21759577
No I have a software solution that update dns records for the webserver that I would like in the DMZ.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 248 total points
ID: 21787384
You would be double nat'ing at that point. Not a good Idea.  if you were going to DMZ it would be better to get a block of static ip's from your ISP and Assign one to the linksys and one to the sonic/webserver.

I would personally ditch the sonic wall.  To me they are expensive and unreliable. IMHO.

Connection would look like this

isp-->networkswitch-->static ip router1-->home/work network
                                 |
                                 -->static ip router2-->webserver

If you do what Advectus says is a little more Ideal if you have 1 dynamic ip.

If you have a windows server and you are trying to run owa and remote web workplace they use ssl so then you can create a virtual folder on your web server for the called remote and one called owa.  Inside there you have a redirector that points back to the same address on port 443.  You then in the one router point 443 to the windows server and port 80 to the web server.  

ex...  http://www.mysite.com/remote        this would then hit the webserver first then redirect them to      https://www.mysite.com/remote      Notice the "s" once the "s" gets put in there it tells the requestor to go to the same site on an ssl connection on port 443 to the Windows server.
0