Solved

When trying to set the Out of Office, the following message is generated:  "The command is not available. See the program documentation about how to use this extension."

Posted on 2008-06-10
10
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
When trying to set the Out of Office, the following message is generated:  "The command is not available. See the program documentation about how to use this extension."
This only happens to one user out of 80, connecting to our Terminal Server, running Windows Server 2K3 SP2 STD. We have an Exchange server that Outlook connects to, running Exchange 2003.
Please advise.

Thanks,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:qmsadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21752088
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 21752193
There is no resiliency key. I've tried that already. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21752353
Did you look under Help/About/Disabled Items?

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 21752377
I appreciate your input, but I wouldn't pay for this service if I relied on help like this. Does anyone else have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21754492
I'm sure everybody will jump in any minute Mr. Admin. so wait patiently, cavalry usually rushes for people that have that SB entitlement.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Derek Schauland
ID: 21795143
Usually when editing the registry per Microsoft's instructions, if the key does not exist, the user needs to add the key.  

If adding the resiliency key does not help, the item is likely disabled as mentioned above.  You might try enabling the com add-in for the Out of Office assistant.

This link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238280 goes through installing it if missing and enabling it.

It is unfortunate that you feel you are getting very little help, however following the suggestions of the experts and providing feedback about the situation will likely get you more help than complaining about the level of help you receive... just something to keep in mind as we provide answers to questions on our own time and are doing so to help others with issues as they arise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 21796300
Thank you sir! She's good to go now.

Only on this issue I felt like I got little help. From an IT Professional standpoint, someone pointing me to the knowledge base in a paid service is not what I expect to get, nor will I ever.

Thanks for everyone's help!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Derek Schauland earned 250 total points
ID: 21805763
Since the solution has been provided, I was curious as to when you might assign the points for the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 21806889
Thanks! I thought I already had done that.
Muchas Gracias!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:qmsadmin
ID: 31465765
Thanks again!
0