Solved

Cached Exchange Mode enabled and global address list - can both work together?

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Due to network issues I have informed all office users to enable Cached Exchange Mode on their versios of Outlok to prevent the amount of email transferred each morning.

I have now been informed that doing this will mean the Global address list will not be updated.

Is this correct?
Seems a bit silly if so.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mav11rick
mav11rick earned 50 total points
ID: 21752174
That is incorrect.  Whenever a users outlook profile is update and emails are downloaded it should also update the GAL
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:greesh_hem
greesh_hem earned 50 total points
ID: 21752245
In Cached Exchange Mode, Outlook 2003 downloads a local copy of the Global Address List (GAL), but only updates it every 24 hours.

So the GAL will be updated by itself every 24 hours
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chrismanncalgavin
chrismanncalgavin earned 350 total points
ID: 21752247
What the person who mentioned that to do probably meant was this:

When you update the global address list such as adding a new user on the server or email address,
if the user is using Outlook in cached mode then the global address list is not updated until the next day.
I had this problem, and I had to force the Exchange server to update it's "offline" global address list immediately.

Called the "Offline Address book".

See the following:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21452796.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Raptor316
Raptor316 earned 50 total points
ID: 21752253
It should update the GAL on each send/receive cycle, however in our Exchange 2007 environment I've found the update sometimes takes up to a day to happen.  If you want your users to quicly have an updated GAL Online mode is your best bet.  A sloppy work around to get an updated GAL on a client that seems to not be updating and running in cached mode is to close outlook and delete the GAL cache files (*.oab) in there local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook and then start outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 21789798
OK, been haivng fun all weeekend trying to get to the bottom of sluggish performance across the company.

AS on similar subject, I thought I would expand and get opinions as to whether Cached Exchange mode does actually improve perofmance.
My thought was definetely as you don't have to download all the emails (in some cases 1GB's worth) of emails in the morning, however, on some of the PC's I swithced it on, seemed to go slower!

There could be other issues, perhaps the PC's with it on need better local resouces to store the file locally (in the company the PC's only have 512mb ram), but I thought I woudl get some input.

thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 350 total points
ID: 21791822
I personally prefer the Cached mode as it allows our laptop clients, and other PC's on the network, to see their emails locally if the Exchange server goes down for any reason. Also when they are out of the office in the case of laptops, this is useful.
The implications with the Global Address list are the only thing I have noticed that cause an issue, but you have now addressed those!

The speed of Cached mode is supposed to be faster as files are held locally, but synchronization is slower with the Exchange server initially as it has to compare the local copies of emails with the server copies.
If the user checks email REGULARLY there is very little activity when connecting, but obviously if it has been a long time then there is a lot to synchronize and it can be slow!
We have someone with a 1GB mailbox, and it seems to work fine so long as he checks mails regularly. Although 1GB is still not ideal (have tried to point this out to him).

I've used computers with 512mb ram in the same situation they perform fine. I don't believe this is the bottleneck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 21792028
Excellent feedback. I'm there now after a weekend of network monitorring and improving. I've ordered memory for 4 PC's as a test case (2 had only 256). I've actually assured them they will notice some improvement (even when just flipping between Word and Windows etc).

I generally find an increase from 512 (actually 504 available to system) will imrprove overall perceived performance but I hope I am not wrong in this case,
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31465768
All useful answers. I have no way of verifying which is the most accurate answer although all suggesting similar things anyway.
Thanks for the input. I've left it on for some users off for others. however there seems no correlation between those who complain about speed and those who do not.
0