Solved

Outllok/Excahnge on SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-06-10
12
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Dell laptop that I wuse as my desktop, running XP Pro SP2. I had to reformat the HD. I installed XP and Office 2003.
I went to set up my email and I got the error "the name could not be matched to a name in the address list. I can access my email through OWA, but as I am the admin this is frustrating! Outlook 2003 is the email client and SBS is my exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:sjsharks
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21752524
Make sure your TCPIP settings onthe laptop ONLY have the SBS box in as the dns server and also try using your login name as the name as opposed to your full name when connecting to exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsharks
ID: 21752623
I tried adding the SBS as the DNS and have tried both my logon name and name in exchange but still no lcik. I am goiing to temporarily disable  Windows fireeall and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 21753122
Did you join that laptop to the SBS domain using the ConnectComputer wizard?  Your Outlook profile should be created automatically as part of that process, so you don't have to worry about setting it up manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsharks
ID: 21753374
No I added the computer to the domain through the system screen on the laptop. I used the same name it had before. SBS said it already had the computer name.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 21753444
You may want to consider removing the laptop from the domain, rebooting it, and rejoining using the ConnectComputer wizard.  This is the preferred method for joining a client machine to an SBS domain, and it performs additional tasks such as user profile migration and configuration of Outlook/Exchange profiles so that you don't have to do all of that stuff manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsharks
ID: 21753476
The wizard runs on SBS, right? The user is already in the domain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 21753618
The wizard resides on the SBS server,  but it actually runs on the client machine after you connect to http://(servername)/connectcomputer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsharks
ID: 21753826
I renamed the computer and took it off the domain. I tried adding it using the wizrd, but it said I had more that one network card active. I shut off all network cards except my primary and got the some message. I added maually to the domain and still same issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 21761321
Can you create a test account (with a mailbox) from scratch on the server and see if you can set up an Outlook profile to connect to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsharks
ID: 21761346
Sorry, I have resolved this. The mailbox data was corrupt on the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21763336
I find it  hard to believe that it was only affecting your account..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsharks
ID: 21763581
You are probably right., I had two users complain about emials that re appeared in their deleted items folder, but I am the only one who coould not access the email account.
0