Solved

Need Print Server Reports

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
822 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We need to print our printer information from our Server 2003 print server.  We are not interested in page counts or any stats like that.  All we need is printer name, model, location, and description.  Does anyone have any recomendations for software to use?  A freebie would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:nolook
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SowelaIT
ID: 21754394
Two free tools that may give you the info you want are Belarc and SIW (System Information for Windows).
They don't seem to give location and description though.

Another tool that may be over the top is Spiceworks.  It will acutally find your printers on the network at give you details about each which you can then make a report of.  

I will keep looking for a simple tool that fits more to what you are looking for though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toooka
ID: 21754571
Popescan is a tool that will scan your network and return information on what is connecting.  IE. printers.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 21755693
do you store your printers in AD? you can simply pull a generic ldap query out of AD.....
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now