Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SUPER EASY php mysql date display

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
how do you take a date variable from a mysql database and display it in the date format you choose?
ie.
$db_date=mysql_result($result,$i,"db_date");
$formated_date=$db_date(M,d,Y);
0
Comment
Question by:newbe101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21752424
use strtotime and date

$formated_date = date('M,d,Y', strtotime(mysql_result($result,$i,"db_date")));

See http://www.php.net/date and http://www.php.net/strtotime

how does the date from the db look?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 21752429
$date = date("M,d,Y",$db_date) ;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 21752432
It will work if you populate your field with time()
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbe101
ID: 21752497
Thank you again, hernst42 !
0