[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server event code 4006. SMTP protocol error

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using exchange 2003 on my 2003 server and I am getting 4006 on my server and some of my sent mail are still in the que on my virtual server.most of the errors are on four domains us army.mil, harrisbank.com, yhoo.com and hotmail.com here is my event log:
Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: Connection Manager
Event ID: 4006
Date:  6/10/2008
Time:  4:50:20 AM
User:  N/A
Computer: EXCHANGE1
Description:
Message delivery to the host '69.64.155.147' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'sbcglobla.net' for the following reason: The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt.

Also ATT host my e-mail account. The only reason I use virual SMTP connection with my exchange server is because a few years ago when I had windows 2000 server and exchange with outlook 2000. I had issues with my outlook clients with both exchange and internet account setup on one  profile. This issue cause my internet account mail trying to go thru exchange server and not just go to the IP's mail server. The work around was to setup a virtual SMTP connection for my outbound internet mail. I also want to know do I still need this type of connection with outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:mpearson99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 21753136
See this error:


Message delivery to the host '69.64.155.147' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'sbcglobla.net' for the following reason: The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt.


there is no remote server for that address.  you spelled it wrong.  there is no sbcglobla.net.  it's sbcglobal.net.


could be a problem
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 750 total points
ID: 21753516
Not taking into account simple typos in e-mail addresses. Some domains are particularly restrictive when it comes to whom they accept mail from, hotmail.com being one of them. These server may not be accepting connections from your IP, you may want to look into your smtp related configuration.

Ensure your not listed in an Spam Databases, iptools.com has a decent spamdb lookup tool.
Also be sure to have a proper PTR record configured for your IP address, you can speak to your ISP about that as they manage the IP space and do not typically delegate that ability to clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpearson99
ID: 21760202
I am looking into the the spam issue. Here is an better example of my errors:

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: Connection Manager
Event ID: 4006
Date:  6/10/2008
Time:  10:07:04 PM
User:  N/A
Computer: EXCHANGE1
Description:
Message delivery to the host '12.44.210.20' failed while delivering to the remote domain  'berryplastics.com' for the following reason: An SMTP protocol error occurred.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21760327
That event can occur when a remote host drops your smtp connection, typically due to an invalid PTR record, or no mail server at that address.

0