Solved

When I try to logon with an account on an xp machine ,  I get the following error message (see below)

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
During a logon attempt the users security context accumulated to many security ID's

Client OS : Windows xp pro sp2
server infrastructure : AD 2003
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Lotok earned 500 total points
ID: 21752692
This is covered in the MS database.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275266/ko

It is caused by that user having membership to too many groups.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 21752863
If you use Sharepoint Team Services or Project Server and publish a new project or site, it creates a local group and add your user to the new group, the problem arises when you are member of more than 1024 groups.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 21752869
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Sometimes people don't understand why download speed shows differently for Windows than Linux.Specially, this article covers and shows the solution for throughput difference for Windows than a Linux machine. For this, I arranged a test scenario.I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now