Solved

Reverse DNS Error when emailing

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
2,375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
When replying to a craigslist posting, I get the bounce message below and need to know how to fix this.

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.  <mail.ehclifebuilders.org #5.5.0 smtp;554 <unknown[65.160.142.109]>: Client host rejected: rDNS/DNS validation failed. Please setup matching DNS and rDNS records: http://bind8nt.meiway.com/itsaDNSmess.cfm>

I have these DNS entries set with my ISP:
ehclifebuilders.org.              IN      MX      5       mail.ehclifebuilders.org.
mail.ehclifebuilders.org.       IN      A                 65.160.142.109

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:supprteng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 125 total points
ID: 21753106

You're missing the Reverse lookup record:

109.142.160.65.in-addr.arpa.  PTR  mail.ehclifebuilders.org.

Your ISP should be able to add it for you, it's extremely unlikely that they've delegated that into your direct control.

Chris
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 21753107
seems as though you have all types of issues with your server.  do an smtp diagnostic test and see for yourself:

http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx


to fix your reverse dns issue, create a reverse lookup zone for your mail server.  you want a NS record for mail.ehclifebuilders.org in that zone.


then open up your command prompt and do an ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns command.


It says your server is an open relay as well.  Close that out by following this:  (assuming you have exchange 2003)


http://www.petri.co.il/preventing_exchange_2000_2003_from_relaying.htm

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 21753112
per chris-dent's response, if your ISP is hosting your email, then yes, contact them.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21753135

It's not so much whether they're hosting mail or not.

ISPs very rarely delegate responsibility for Reverse Lookup Zones. It only happens when explicitly requested (if then).

Because you have no responsibility for 65.160.142.109 yourself (you just loan the IP from your ISP) they're the ones that have to add the reverse lookup records.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:supprteng
ID: 21772211
Chris-Dent got the answer I needed.  

cshepfam - thanks for the links.  odd though, i've run relay test on other sites and they weren't allowed to relay.  i'll follow the info.  

Thanks for everyone's replies.
0