Solved

DNS, Nameservers and crazyness!

Posted on 2008-06-10
11
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When the question is DNS, nameservers and etc., I am not an expert. I'm a newbie. My expertise is on other areas.

I have ordered a dedicated server from a company and this is the configuration I received from them

server name = box.server
nameservers = ns1.box.server and ns2.box.server

obviously the machine was configured without a valid domain name.
after struggling with the hosting company to obtain more informations and to obtain an explanation of how can I setup a domain and point it to a machine that not even has a valid name, they gave me an explanation so condensed that it would be necessary a PhD in rocket science to understand that.

On the past that would gave me a reason to cancel the service and ask for a refund, but as their box is a screamer and the price is good, I would like to give one more try.

All domains I have are already working on other hosting companies. The new box has no valid domain or nameserver configured. They gave me 2 IP's for the box. Let's suppose 1.2.3.4 and 5.6.7.8. Doing a reverse DNS lookup using the domains they gave me, reveals a domain name like "machine.domain.com"

The box has DirectAdmin panel and full ssh root access.

My big question is:

All I have is a new box with 2 IP and full root access. How can I setup this box to respond to a domain, so I can have nameservers if I have to have nameservers in order to have a domain? This is insane!

It is a paradox!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I need the help of someone with super powers in DNS, nameservers and stuff like that.

The box has DirectAdmin panel. If you can tell me what to do using this panel, I prefer. If you don't knot this panel you can tell me which files to edit. I am comfortable using Vi and ssh. No problem. Just tell me which files to edit.

0
Comment
Question by:mikelima
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21752708
It would need an PhD in Rocket science to understand what you are asking for.

Do you have internet domain name registered and need nameserver to service that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 21752746
All I have is a box with 2 IP's. All the rest I have to configure.
What I need is to create two nameservers in that box associated to these 2 IP's they gave me.
how to do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 21752771
If I extracted your question correctly (please ignore me if I didn't) it sounds like you have a dedicated server at a host with static IPs assigned to it and no domain name pointed to it.

It also sounds like you can setup your own DNS server on the box which - may not be optimal - but should work.

So you setup your DNS server on the box, create an "A" record pointed to itself and for www on whatever domain name you buy that you want to point to the box.

Then with the name registrar (network solutions, etc...) you setup the DNS resolution address for your newly purchased domain name to point to the static IPs on the box where you correctly setup a DNS server in addition whatever other services you want on the box (IIS?  Apache?).

*or*

You pay a little extra for Network Solutions or whoever you use for your name registrar to host DNS for you for your newly purchased domain name and then ask THEM to make the A record for you that points to your hosted box.

----

That's about as plain English as I can make it... I'm sorry if it's still unclear but it would probably take a short book to explain these types of terminology plainly to someone with no computer experience at all.

It is not an endless cycle/loop... you just have to decide who's going to host DNS for you and who you're going to buy your name through.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 21753033
Hi otter77,
I have experience with computers I am just not a guru in DNS. Your explanation is very vague and superficial. If you can just give me an example of how I create two nameservers on the box... just tell me which files to edit and what to put in.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 21753038
it is Apache
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raptor316
ID: 21753351
If I have followed all this correctly, you have a few options.

1) Make sure the hosting company does not have dmain name hosting services.  Most do, even if some charge extra for it.  If they do they should allow you to update and control your DNS records.

2) If this box does indeed have a real world IP, buy your domain and let one of the free DNS compaines on the internet take care of the DNS for you (xname.org for example)

3) Download, Install, and configure BIND (http://www.isc.org/index.pl?/sw/bind/index.php).  Then go to your domain registrar and set your DNS server for your domian.  However this solution will not work if your host is blocking you from hosting DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 21753571
bind is already installed and running on the box... all that is need is to know how to configure the &%$&%$# thing to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Raptor316 earned 200 total points
ID: 21753732
/etc/named.conf to setup the server and point to your forward and reverse zone files.  Then setup those zone files and start bind.

This site should help get you going:  http://www.howtoforge.com/two_in_one_dns_bind9_views
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21807935
Raptor316 explained how DNS is managed. Please explain cancellation.
0