Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How  do you expand the size of exchange 2003 exchange standard

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
Exchange 2003 Standarde  is limited but can be move up to 75 how do you do this?
0
Comment
Question by:graypcrha
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21752752
I am guessing you mean mailboxes. You can create multiple storage groups to host more mailboxes on your server.
If you do not want to create a new storage group you will need to upgrade to enterprise version.

Thanks
Karl
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21752777
Exchange 2003 Standard Edition cannot host more than 1 mailbox store per server. It is limited to one mailbox store, which can be collectively no larger than 75GB.

Provided you have Service Pack 2 installed, you can add a registry change to extend the size of the mailbox store to the 75GB threshold. The method for changing the size limit is as shown in the following article: http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6063252.html

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:raptorjb007
raptorjb007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21752821
I am assuming you are requesting how to expand the Database limit from the default 16GB to 75GB.

The default Database size in exchange 2003 standard is 16GB, it can be extended to up to 75GB. To adjust the database size limit browse tot he following keys, replacing <servername> with server's name.

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Private-GUID
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\<Servername>\Public-GUID

In these two keys create a a new DWORD value called "Database Size Limit in GB", adjust the decimal value of this key to set the new database size limit you would like to implement. Once they key is set, simply dismount and remount the modified stores.

Keep in mind this feature was added with Exchange2003 SP2, ensure that your Exchange Server is at least at that level.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21884484
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21887559
Agreed - it would be nice to have graypcrha's feedback if at all possible...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mriekers
ID: 22207840
This is the Technet MIcrosoft Article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375/
0