[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User profile on Terminal server

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hello experts,

I would like  to setup for each user (or Group) to have their own user profile (access) when they login to terminal server. Is there a way to do this?

thank you

C
0
Comment
Question by:HOPE-IT
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 21753313
When you login a server through TS or remote desktop, Windows creates a user profile automatically under C:\Documents and Settings. Each user has their own profile. I am not sure what would you like.

K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 21753978
hi K,

what i meant is to have each group profile. Example, general user can only access to MS office and standard application. Accounting will have profile on the desktop and access to accounting application.

thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 21754430
You can set up TS profiles in the Active Directory to do that, just specify a TS Login Path for whatever user or group you want to have access to specific items on their desktop, and add them to that path.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 21754574
hi deltex,

could you tell me more detail or instruction how to set up?

thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltex141 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21754678
Ok, let's assume you want certain icons and folders on a users desktop when they log onto a terminal server.

So, first, create a folder wherever you want them to be logging on to (let's say H:\Profiles)

Then add that path to their Terminal Services Profiles Path in the active directory

They will then log on into the terminal server using that profile path, initially it will be default, so, blank other then the programs everyone gets.

Then you create a folder with those special items that you want them to get access to, and throw it into their (now created) profile on the H Drive (so, H:\Profiles\BobSmith\Desktop)

Done, now when they log on, they get access to that folder and items
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 21759707
Did my comments help resolve the problem?
0