Solved

A delegation for this DNS server cannot be created because the authoritative parent zone cannot be found.

Posted on 2008-06-10
12
50,906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get the above error when attempting to create my domain controller. I have selected the DNS server option as I need this to run DNS services as well. I am adding this into an environment with 2003 domain controllers. I am wondering if this will prevent me from hosting DNS services and what the work around will be.
0
Comment
Question by:EuclidInsurance
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21752850
You need to edit your TCP/ IP settings on your network card to have dns entries of your other DNS servers. The server will then be able to resolve the domain name entered.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:EuclidInsurance
ID: 21753104
none
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21755680
none what?

Have a read of this - its my article on internal DNS for AD.....
http://www.block.net.au/help/dns-basics/

You cant have any ISP settings and you must be looking internall at the current DNS server
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 21762747
That error is benign.  Ignore it.  You're seeing this because it points to itself when you choose to install DNS and it's not yet there.  Personally, if you have DNS on the LAN then don't install DNS on the new server just yet.  Make it a DC while pointing it to your other DNS server.  Once it's a full DC, then add the DNS role and it will pull the other DNS content into it as long as the zones on the 2003 server are AD Integrated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EuclidInsurance
ID: 31465824
This was the exact solution to my problem. Thank you for your assistance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITPro44
ID: 26050553
This was of help to me tonight when I went to set this up.  Thanks!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JohnFriel
ID: 26175641
Spot on.  Used this to add a new Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise to my domain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:captain_brainiac
ID: 29801455
Yep, worked for me too.  Sweet.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 32767986
Great tip about adding DNS later. Save me a lot of frustration. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37127795
+1 for me too - this post helped me a lot while following instructions to add a Win 2K8 R2 server to my existing network which had a Win SBS 2008 server as the primary DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pk24573
ID: 37678171
Me too!  Thank for saving the trouble!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UPCI
ID: 37958493
Wish we'd know about this solution before.  Would have saved lots of headaches.  Things are smooth now!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Citrix XenApp, Internet Explorer 11 set to Enterprise Mode and using central hosted sites.xml file.
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now