Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a user defined Sort Order in Crystal Reports 11

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I am trying to create a sort order by financial week numbers (April - March) starting with 14 and ending with 13 e.g. 14, 15, 16 ... 52..1, 2, ...13. Can anyone suggest how to create a sort order by this sequence of numbers?

regards
DGI
0
Comment
Question by:dgi001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21753225
You could group by the week number then use a specified sort where you specify the order.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21753495
I actually would recommend that you sort or group on the date of the week, if that is available, but display the week number on the report itself, instead of the date.  This would give you the correct order and the correct display.  I don't think specified order sorting would work in this scenario as every week you are going to start with a different week number as your first week.  It is also a pain to set up for 52 weeks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21754908
Maybe a bad assumption on my part.  I thought he had the week number available and this was basically a fiscal year type report that wouldn't change the start and end date.

Also I wasn't sure if the date was avaialble.  If it is then by all means use it since that will always sort correctly and is much easier to setup.

Another idea that just occurred to me is use a formula like this as the sort key.  Again show the rela field.

If ({FinancialWeek} <= 13) then
   {FinancialWeek} + 52
else
   {FinancialWeek}

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgi001
ID: 21768970
thanks
0