[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use Active Directory users in ASP.net Roles

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-11
I have an ASP.NET (3.5) application that uses Windows Authentication.  Now I want to set authoritzation based on ASP.Net roles.  I used the ASP.NET Configuration tool to create the roles and I know how to specify that a role has authority to a page.  What I don't know how to do is add Active Directory users to the roles.  Is there a way to do this?  Can it be done using the ASP.Net Configuration tool?
0
Comment
Question by:weimha
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1000 total points
ID: 21752956
Doubt it, open up "Active Directory Users and Groups", on the domain controller, find a group you are interested in, and add users there.

Then in web.config, hopefully you have something like this

<authorization>
      <allow roles="MYDOMAIN\Some_Group_Name"/>
      <deny users="*"/>
</authorization>
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 1000 total points
ID: 21755500
I agree with raterus. You're mixing AD authentication with forms authentication. Best thing to do is use groups in AD which act the same as roles with forms authentication.
0