?
Solved

Little red dots showing up under words when typing an email

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
A user in our company is experiencing a problem when ever he types an email. As it is typing under most of his words there are little red dots that are showing up. If he sends the email the dots do not come through only when he is typing his emails.

I have tried to do a repair on the ocmputer in question and that did not fix the issue. Anyone have any ideas on how to get rid of these.
0
Comment
Question by:kdog3445
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21752955
Hello kdog3445,

1. Delete MS Word toolbar template and other temp files.
http://help.cnet.com/Windows_Vista_series/9602-12576_39-0.html?messageID=2505911&ssaProductSeriesId=31740586&kw=Windows+Vista+series

2. Disable Word addins.  Go to  Tools => COM Add-ins, selecting the Add-in and clicking Remove. To remove a global template for the current Word session, you can select  Tools => Templates and Add-ins and deselect the relevant checkbox.

3. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Word. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

4. Repair MS Word. With Word open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

5. If no joy, reinstall MS Word.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexjayaprakash
ID: 21753019
In a new email,

Go to under TOOLS -> OPTIONS -> VIEW and deselect the SMART TAGS checkbox.

See if this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
oswaldofarith earned 1500 total points
ID: 21753034
Is the spell checker. Under the Tools menu, change the langauage or disable the spell checker.
0