Solved

Expired Account Set VALID UNTIL

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I want to have an account that will never expire.  I want to do this without creating a profile.  Looks like the below command works in Oracle 9 but not in Oracle 8.  Any recommendations for an ALTER USER command in Oracle 8 that will give me the option to set an expire date?

ALTER USER test VALID UNTIL 'Jan 31 2340'
OR
ALTER USER test VALID UNTIL 'infinity';
0
Comment
Question by:9413systems
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
Comment Utility
MIgrate to Oracle 10g.
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
what is this alter user command?  Are you sure you have the syntax correct?

I looked in the oracle 8, 9 and 10 documentation and also tried running it myself on 8i ,9i,10g and 11g all returned

ORA-00922: missing or invalid option



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:9413systems
Comment Utility
The ALTER USER command alters the user.  I use this all the time time unlock accounts set passwords..etc.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
yes, I understand that,
I know what "alter user" is and how to use it.

I don't know what "ALTER USER test VALID UNTIL 'Jan 31 2340'"  is

you said that command works in 9i.
but I wasn't able to run that command nor could I find any supporting documentation that such options exist.

If it does work,  how?  and what does it do?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The desired syntax does not exist.  However, to stay in 8i w/o creating a new profile, you have an option to set the default (mandatory) profile as having non-expiring accounts.  NOTE that in order to have accounts with expiring passwords, you must create a new profile and assign those users to that new profile -- which BTW is very, very, simple.

>ALTER PROFILE DEFAULT PASSWORD_LIFE_TIME UNLIMITED;

Reference: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14196/users_secure003.htm#sthref432
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
in the absence of any input from the asker, I think dvz's answer (22015674)  is the best.

It's contrary to what the user asked for, but does in fact solve the problem, especially since there isn't any such syntax as indicated in the question.
0