[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

nbtstat -a - no user listed

Posted on 2008-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

When I run a nbtstat -a machinename on most PC's on our LAN there's no 03 entry for the logged on user even though the user is logged on. Have you come across this?
0
Comment
Question by:stealy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 500 total points
ID: 21753051
03 is a messenger service mark. Launch messenger service from the services panel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexjayaprakash
ID: 21753070
Are you asking if it will list logged on users?

If that is what you are looking for try psloggedon.exe from pstools (just google pstools, free download)

Else nbtstat -a will only show you the following details ...

The IP address that you are running the command from
The machine name you query
The workgroup / domain the machine you query is on
The MAC address that you ran the query on

Example below ...


Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [10.49.254.183] Scope Id: []

           NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    AIGSISEC10     <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    AIGSISEC10     <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    R1-CORE        <00>  GROUP       Registered
    R1-CORE        <1E>  GROUP       Registered

    MAC Address = 00-12-3F-3A-F8-DD


0
 

Author Comment

by:stealy
ID: 21759129
Thanks for the quick response. This has cleared up the confusion. The messenger service is stopped for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 21759164
why you need messenger service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stealy
ID: 21759337
I don't need it. I was just wondering why the 03 information wasn't appearing.
0