?
Solved

Synchornizing contacts in sub folders with Blackberry 8300

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-15
One of our blackberry users has a lot of sub-folders that he has created many users in (Subcontractors, vendors, etc.) and needs to synchronize them with his blackberry. Currently only the Main contacts folder is being synchronized.
Does anyone know a third party software program or a method of being able to synchroze the subfolders on both the BB and Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:b_lick
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 600 total points
ID: 21754447
If the BB is NOT on BES and you are using desktop manager for a cabled sync, you need to reconfigure the PIM sync settings and add those contact subfolders.

If the BB is on BES and the users account is configured for wireless PIM sync, the BB will automatically sync those contact subfolders. If it is on BES and the main contacts are syncing but not sub-contacts it sounds like a service book issue.

Please reply back with the setup so I can better answer your question.



~ CFJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_lick
ID: 21755050
The Setup is through Desktop Manager and not on BES. Have you heard of any configuration issues with the 8300 and these subfolders, i have not tried what you have suggested yet (first thing tomorrow morning) but he said that he has been on the phone with black berry and they said with that model he would need to purchase some third party software.
I'll let you know how it goes tomorrow.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 21755100
If it's contact sub-folders synched through DM there's no 3rd party software that's needed. Though I'm sure there is a limitation on the # of contact subfolders it can see, I have seen one configured for over 30 so unless your user has more than that they should be fine.



~ CFJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 21788873
Any update?


~ CFJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_lick
ID: 21972756
There has been no progress with this.
The user would like all of his contacts to be synced and maintain their sub folder setup as defined in outlook 2003. The DM software only allows one folder to be synced as i understand it and apparently is not always the root folder.
I still havnt found any method of doing this but it seems like a common issue that should be addressed. ...
any other thoughts on this matter?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marvoyager earned 900 total points
ID: 21985914
Hi.

If you're user is on BIS, using the cable, keeping the sub-folders AS SUBfolders ON the device is not possible. It's a software limitation with the BIS system.
If you're on BES, then they should show up automatically by pressing the Menu Button and SHOW FOLDER.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_lick
ID: 21997323
Unfortunately, we are not on BES and that limitation is what I was afraid of. Seems like it would be an easy enough fix though.
Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 21997413
I'm sorry, not trying to be difficult here but isn't that pretty much exactly what I said?



~ CFJ
0