Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Parallels on Mac

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How do i download and run parallels on my Apple Mac so that i can work with MS Office Professional 2007. I have a MS Access database that i'm wanting to run on an Apple.
0
Comment
Question by:Anneline
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
omgang earned 1200 total points
ID: 21753961
The Parallels software is a third-party offering.  You have to purchase it.  Install Parallels onto the Mac and you will then be able to install MS Windows for pc onto the same machine and run it simultaneously with the Mac OS.  You can install and run your MS Office 2007 within the Windows session.

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 21757341
Anneline,

Cost about $80USD.
See here:

http://www.parallels.com/landingpage/dskd10/?gclid=CLa7t-Li65MCFQFIGgodNlTaWA

JeffCoachman
0