Solved

How to select data file location in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
974 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
I'm trying to setup a new IMAP account in Outlook 2007.  I want the PST file in a specific location.  The problem is that Outlook won't let you choose the location.   After creating the account, I added a new PST file.   I haven't found out how to associate the existing account with the new PST file.   If I create a new account, I can't give it the name I'd like since that name is already in use (from the first account/file).

Is there a way to clear everything out, create a new mail account and point its PST file to a specific location?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21753255
You can go to the control panel then into Mail you can add the PST file which allow you to put the PST file in a folder other then default one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bolt81
ID: 21753254
If you go into Mail in your control panel, you can create a new profile, this will set it up as new.

you will need to change the default profile on this screen too or you can set it to ask you each time

in regards to the pst, if you select data files from the mail menu and click add you can put it where you want. to have mail deliveried to it, set it as default.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 21753435
I have a PST file in the location and with the "Name" I want.   I have created a new mail account.  Outlook automatically creates another PST file, rather than letting me choose the existing one.  In Account Settings E-Mail tab, I have one account.  On the Data Files tab, I have two PST files.   The one I create is the default.   I'd like to delete the Outlook created PST file but can't since it is associated with the mail account.   And there isn't a way to change the mail account's PST association.

If I create a new profile, it wants me to setup a new account.  However, I already have a mail account setup.   Even if I create a new account, it will auto create another PST file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bolt81
ID: 21753555
select the pst that you have created in your perferred location and select "set as default", you can now delete the one that outlook created
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 21753591
As mentioned above, it is already selected as default.  Again, the one Outlook created cannot be deleted because a mail account is associated.  If I delete the mail account, the PST is also deleted but then I'm left with only a PST file (my original) and no mail account.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bolt81 earned 500 total points
ID: 21753667
sorry i forgot to notice this is for an imap account.

imap accounts create a local cashed copy of your mails in the pst it created. this can't be moved i'm afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 21753827
If that is the case, I closed Outlook and deleted my PST, which was set as default.   Outlook wanted another default file when I started, I pointed it to my IMAP PST file that it created then restarted.  My IMAP account is listed twice in the Mail Folder pane and the PST is listed twice in Account Settings Data File tab.   One of them is marked as default although they are the same file.

Finally, I added one of my older PST files and set it as default.   Then I deleted the IMAP.  That let me delete the duplicate accounts.  I created another IMAP account with one associated PST file.  All looks well at this point.

Are there any tools available that will let me move the IMAP associated PST file?   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bolt81
ID: 21753895
If you are using MDaemon as your email server you can use outlook connector which makes your imap account act like an exchange account. other than that i don't know of any other software

http://www.altn.com/Products/CollaborationSolutions/OutlookConnector/
0