Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I assign an IP Address to a Compaq StorageWorks SAN Switch 2/8-EL

Posted on 2008-06-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a old Compaq StorageWorks SAN Switch 2/8-EL connected to a Compaqe MSA 1000

Storage Area Network. We are in the process of upgrading our MSA 1000 and hookup other

servers to this switch. The switch was not set up on the network . I was trying use

Hyperterminal  using null modem cable to the switch so that I can get in to its Fabric OS

and assign an IP address. HyperTerminal does not detect the switch. I verified cable by connecting

spare switch which is exact same model. I can hook up the spare one but not the one

is working and  connected to the working SAN array. I cannot reboot the switch because this

is a production environment . What are my options.?
0
Comment
Question by:Exl04
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21753327
Try a laptop and a crossover ethernet cable, if you're lucky it's been left to the default 10.77.77.77 IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 21755223
Didnt work any other idea?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 21769194
I rebooted and connected using Hyperterminal. I was able to assign ip address but it asks password for zone administration. Any body knows the default user id and password for the Compaq Storage works Switch.

Thanks in advance
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 21778781
Its a Brocade switch, try the default username/password for Brocade switches
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21778868
which is admin/password
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 21779282
Andy!!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 21779592
Well, it's hardly a secret, it's in the installation guide.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 21779658
Andy, you were right, it works and I found the manual you are correct is in the manual.


Thanks

JB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Exl04
ID: 31465841
Thanks for letting me leran from you
0