Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Store Limit Is Approaching Limit!

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My Exchange 2003 SP2 is posting Event Id 9688 telling me that my logical database for my mailbox store is @ 36GB. Limit is 40GB. This is my DC and Exchange Server, both reside on one 40GB HD.
What can I do to decrease the size of my database?
clip-image002.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:arnevee
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jakinmyfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 21753248
Delete some E-mails and information. You can also move the database to a different Partition or Drive.

Her is how to do that.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915/en-us
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 21753338
Hello,

You can also defragment the Exchange Database using the util isinteg. The only problem with that is is that it takes a long time. About 2 hours /gigabyte depending on your servers hardware. The offline defrag may will reduce the size of the database and not og the IS.
I would go the route  jakinmyfox suggests.

If you want to know the switches for the offline defrag let me know.

Good luck,

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 21753398
How much whitespace is left on your database...
Offline defragment is among the solution to shrink the database size.
I would recommend you to do the offline defragmentation and apply system/mailbox manager  policy to manage the mailbox size.

However if seeing this growth pattern you should start planning for more storage space and later move the database there
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 21753623
Thanks to all for such a rapid, enthusiastic response. I will attempt one or all of these and report.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21753635
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 21753754
Don't have the 75 gigs to spare. ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21753796
Could you install another HD and move the information store? Or start having users delete stuff...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arnevee
ID: 31465845
Thanks jakinmyfox, I have used your solution.
0