Solved

Software or Hardware required to share individual workstation display up on large office wall monitor

Posted on 2008-06-10
11
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We are moving to a new office so have full control over new equipment and layout, we have 16 employees and would like to have everyone in an open layout with a couple of individual offices.

One requirement I've just been asked to look into is to have a big screen (maybe 40" +) or maybe 2-3 screens on the wall and allow anyone in the company to easily share what is on their monitor up on one of the big screens for everyone else to look at, maybe even input from multiple computers and split up on the big screen(s). Open to any computer, network, screen options for this.

Does anyone have any suggestion on what software/hardware is available and best to acheive this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigdev
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21753317
Video beam with a large video cable
You can buy in dell, sony, etc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 21753549
Can you provide a link or the name of the product as I'm not finding anything.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21753942
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 21754189
I don't think you correctly understand our requirements. We don't want a projector. We require any user in our organisation to be able to quickly share what is on their computer monitor and redirect that output up onto a big screen that is in the office so everyone can see it, make comment etc.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 21760894
What you want is a VGA matrix switcher with 16 inputs and 4 outputs - this is an example of a 16x8 version: http://www.extron.com/product/product.aspx?id=mvx168vga&subtype=136.  If it's just 1 output to a large screen, then you don't need a matrix switch; a VGA switch or KVM will do.  Each desktop will need a VGA splitter to clone the display or will use the second VGA port, if that's available.  Someone will need to control what gets displayed on the main screen(s), whether it be a matrix switch or a KVM.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 21777674
Seems pretty over the top, is there no software solution that sits on top of our network with a client install on each machine?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21778359
You could have the machine that outputs to the screen do a remote desktop to the desktop you want to display.  This is easy to do, but would require a manual remote desktop session everytime you wanted to do it.  It's free, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 21793117
I thought of that but it's not very easy for reg users and it doesn't do what we want as in share the users desktop view up on a big screen for all to see.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21798526
I think these are your two options - the turnkey one costs money but is fairly easy to use (push buttons).  The free one costs nothing but requires a little work.  You mean these developers don't know how to initiate a remote desktop session?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 21803237
I work for a Finance company so these are analysts and traders who are using this so no, no remote desktop. I think we need to go the KVM switch option....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21803929
Ah, I see.  Yes, go with the KVM and keep it simple.
0