Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Junk Mail Filter Not Working

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-10
Hello,

I have a user with Outlook 2007 connecting to Exchange 2003 SBS 2k3 R2 server.   Recently she has been getting more spam then normal.  We noticed instances of spam were coming from the same person, so we added that person to her Blocked Sender's List.  The next day several more emails from that "Blocked" user showed up in the Inbox.

I've checked, this "Blocked" user is not in her address book, and is not on her safe senders list.  To test this further, I tried blocking one of my personal email addresses and then sent a message from it.  The message reached the user's inbox even though the address was in the blocked list.

I suspect that the Junk Mail filter on this copy of Outlook 2007 is completely non-functional.  No messages have reached the Junk Mail folder automatically in weeks.  

I've tried repairing office, but that did not make a difference.  I've scanned for spyware, viruses, and rootkits.  The computer comes up clean in every test, and runs very fast.  I do not think this is a malware issue.  Does anyone have any idea how to get the junk mail filter working again?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21753356
Hello compsol1993,

To make Outlook more aggressive when scanning for SPAM, right click on any email and click on Junk Email Options. See the picture below for the options to select.
http://myitkb.net/turn-on-junk-mail-in-outlook-2007/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 21753853
Thanks for the advice, but I believe my problem is that the Junk Mail filter is not functioning at all right now, almost as if that portion is disabled or has crashed, even though it says it is on and working.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21753947
compsof1993, what have you done to get Junk Mail Filter working?  Try to turn off Junk Filter, reset Outlook, then turn Junk Filter back on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 21754895
I've tried doing the Office 2007 repair, changed the filtering levels, restarted, restarted Outlook in safe mode.

I tried your idea  as well but it did not make any difference.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21754983
Do you have an external Spam filter?  Maybe the external one is interfering with Outlook Junk Mail Filter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 23813444
War1,

what do you mean by "reset Outlook" how would you do it ?
0