?
Solved

Creating a Team of NICs

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
5,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Poweredge 2900 III with four NICs running Server 2003 Enterprise.  I would like to create a team of the four NICs acting as one IP address.  All NICs are Intel brand.  Is there a software available that can do this for me?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Melaleuca
ID: 21754312
yes you will need to install the intel proset software with ANS. You should be able to download the PorsetDX software and when you install make sure you select ANS. In order to create the team you will have to either console in or RDP with /console in order to create the team. To create the team you go into device manager and add adapter to a team.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 21763799
I installed the Proset software.  I've tried finding prosetdx.msi anywhere without luck.  The Proset I installed was pro2kxp.exe which included ANS.  But, I don't see any team adapter in Device Manager.  Neither does any Intel Network Adapters appear in the Programs list.

However, I'm sorry, only two of the NICs are Intels.  The other two are Broadcoms.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Melaleuca
ID: 21764066
Well you will have to create the team adapter in device manager under one of the nic's and like i said  you need to be consoled in to do it. If you want to use the broadcom  you can install the broadcom netextreme software which is my choice i think it's better and easier. With the broadcom you can have it teamed with an intel card if one is a broadcom nic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 21772953
I'm sorry but I don't understand how to create the team adapter in device manager.  I used Remote Desktop to connect to the server and run the Intel software.  I have to look at the Broadcom stuff tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Melaleuca earned 2000 total points
ID: 21773108
Yes in order for the tabs to show up you must use a /console with a remote desktop so you can type mstsc /v (server name) /console in your run command. then under the properties of the network card in device manager it should look like the image below. then you will click on the team tab and you will be able to create a team. Also here is a link to a white paper on intel teaming. http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/9195p/en/Intel_nic_teaming_10.pdf
network.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shivtek
ID: 25187603
Are Broadcom BCM cards able to do this as well with a software like intel ANS??
0