Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging errors

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have a midlet, and am just printing debug statements via System.out.println(). That doesn't help when on an actual phone as far as I can tell. Is there a way to direct the output to someplace I can actually see it when my midlet is actually running on the phone?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
humanonomics earned 2000 total points
ID: 21756198
It can be done in two ways.

1st Find some logging mechanism (which is very rare for J2ME) but I found one "http://www.enoughsoftware.com/docs/tutorial.html"

2nd have your own logging mechanism, wherein instead of sysouts, you actually append your logging statements to a file on the mobile itself.

Hope this helps.
Thanks
~Humanonomics.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 21757330
If you have bluetooth you can send output to the bluetooth serial port.
0