Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy problem/question

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
In the default group policy throughout our domain, we changed the homepage to automatically go to our internal portal. However, we have a user that uses a laptop and that connects to our domain. When she goes off line, internet explorer tried to go to that portal page, but since she is not connected at the time, she get's an error. My question; is there way for her laptop to know that she isn't connected to the domain and look for that policy? However when she does connect to our domain, I want her to follow our group policy structure.
I did try to change the local policy on her laptop, but that didn't seem to work..
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dmardjonovic
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
ID: 21753722
I don't think this can be done by Group Policy. When the user logs on outside of the domain no processing of Group Policy is performed as the server cannot be found.  Instead Windows loads the last configuration of the profile.
However the following (copied to a batch file and placed in the users startup) may help:-
ping <nameofDC>
IF ERRORLEVEL = 1 REG ADD "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main /v "Start Page" /t REG_SZ /d "<WEBADDRESS>"

All you need to do is amend the two items in <> to your DC name and the webpage you wish to launch when not on the network.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21753835
What is the best way to say this? I don' t believe so.

Group policies are saved on the local drive. They are in a alpha numeric folder that is saved on the root of C.

If it is a user policy, it will apply when the user logs onto the domain, and not logs on locally.
If It is a computer policy, it will always revert to the GPO.
So, depending upon the policy also depends upon what you get.

However, even if this policy is in place, it is just a minor inconvenience. All she has to do is go to a different page. Internet explorer 7 offers tabbed browsing. I believe, the second tab can be set to whatever she wants as a default page.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21755677
what would be the point in allowing policies to not apply if there was no connection.....? I would then just not plug my laptop in to the network, get no policies, then plug in....it would be a huge security hole!

The short answer is no
0