Solved

Add "Domain Admins" to Administrators from within Workgroup

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I'm building a deployment image for my job. I was told in a related post not to connect your base image pc to a domain and to just have sysprep's mini setup take care of it. With that said, how can I now add "domains admins" as a member of the administrators group?
0
Comment
Question by:troubledFish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 21753647
hi

use the restricted groups option in group policy to force the domain admin group into the local admin group works a charm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555026
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 21753792
Sysprep can automatically remove domain membership information and the unique SID from the PC when you use it to "reseal" the PC, so you do not need to avoid joining your domain with your image-source PC.  The unique information will all be stripped out by Sysprep.  

Sysprep supports a setting to have an imaged-PC automatically join a specified domain, or you can join the domain manually after you have deployed the image.  In either case, the act of joining the domain will automatically place the Domain Admins group into the PC's local "administrators" group.  

When I create images for Ghost using Sysprep, I do join the domain and also add additional custom domain groups to the image PC.  I then use Sysprep to remove domain information and create my ghost image.  Any additional custom groups you had added to the PC when when it was joined to the domin for image creation will also be preserved.  Domain groups remain on a PC when it is removed from a domain and will function normally if that PC is re-joined to the same domain.

Most of the automation settings in Sysprep can be easily configured with setupmgr.exe.  This link has a step-by-step procedure for making your sysprep.inf file using the GUI interface.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Customizing-Unattended-Setup.html

The sysprep help file is also actually helpful!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 21754223
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 21754262
Just to clarify, the question is how to add "Domain Admins" specifically and not just any arbitrary group, right?  In that case, no script is necessary.  Domain Admins is always added to the PC's Administrators group when a PC is joined to a domain.
0