Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PIX DMZ Internet access

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Cisco PIX 515 with a dmz interface enabled. The pc I have put in the dmz can get to the internal network through an access list, but is unable to get to the internet. Below is my DMZ config.

access-list dmz extended permit ip any any

static (dmz,inside) 10.3.0.0 10.3.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0
static (inside,dmz) 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0
static (dmz,outside) 207.136.182.4 10.3.0.4 netmask 255.255.255.255 dns
static (dmz,outside) 207.136.182.3 10.3.0.3 netmask 255.255.255.255 dns
static (dmz,outside) 207.136.182.30 10.3.0.5 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (dmz,outside) 207.136.182.7 10.3.0.6 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (dmz,outside) 207.136.182.8 10.3.0.7 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-group outside in interface outside
access-group dmz in interface dmz
0
Comment
Question by:dtadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 21754770
What do your "nat" and "global" statements look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 21754845
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 0 access-list nonat-vpn
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Voltz-dk
ID: 21755943
nat (dmz) 1 0 0
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 21755975
what exactlly is nat (dmz) 1 0 0 telling me?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Voltz-dk
ID: 21755987
It says that all access from DMZ when going "outbound" (less secure interface), should be NATed to the global pool on that interface with id 1.

In this case any traffic from DMZ that goes to Internet will be PATed into the PIX outside IP. (Same as is done for traffic from inside).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Voltz-dk
ID: 21755991
Well, since you have statics it's not really true that it's ANY traffic.  Cuz the statics have precedense, and thus those will not use the dynamic NAT.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
raptorjb007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21756244
Voltz-dl is correct.

Try adding

nat (dmz) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0

This command will configure your Pix to apply PAT or "NAT overload" to the DMZ VLAN, it is the counterpart to the "nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0" command you already have configured for the inside vlan. Without a the nat command applied to the dmz vlan any device without a static translation will be unable to access the internet as it cannot be translated to an internet address.

Basically, with the "nat(dmz) 1 0 0" command applied, any device on your DMZ VLAN without a static translation will utilize the outside interface's IP address to access the internet.
0