Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to Exchange using Mac Mail

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
One of our employees are using the Mac Mail program to connect to our work exchange email. When at work, emails send and receives just fine. When he goes home, he can receive but not send. He gets an error saying, " cannot connect to the smtp server email.server.com"

He is setup using POP, but we also tried IMAP.
From his home network, he can access our exchange webmail.
No other user is having this problem, so i suspect it's a config issue on Mac Mail, or his network.

We called his ISP, and they are not blocking any ports.


Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jkpc21
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21753747
Hello jkpc21,

1. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

2. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

3. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

4. Create a new Mac profile.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 21755056
Sorry, none of these worked.

The employee just informed me that he is only able to send and receive when he is on work (on the same network as the exchange server)

On any other network, he is only able to receive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21755070
Then perhaps his ISP is blocking the SMTP server as war1 suggested, entering the SMTP server of his ISP should resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 21755674
We tried that already... It's not only his isp. He cannot send email from any other network, only when he is at our site and on our network.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21755713
Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

Many ISPs block SMTP server other than itself.  Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 31465869
Needed to use ISP smtp server. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21814633
jkpc21, glad to help!  You may want to ask your ISP to allow you to use another SMTP server.
0