Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN 2008 LICENSE DOWNGRADE RIGHTS

Posted on 2008-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-19
I am purchasing a new server in addition to upgrading my old servers.  I do not want to go 2008 yet as I am scared.  My reseller is telling me that I can purchase all 2008 version licenses but install 2003 versions and that is ok.  Then later I can upgrade to 2008 and will already own everything.  Is this correct?  Will I have to go to eopen site and get 2003 licenses downgrades for all the products?  
I am talking about the following licenses:
Windows server 2008 std 32 bit
Windows server 2008 std 64 bit
Windows server CAL 2008
Windows Terminal Server CAL 2008
Windows Server External Connector 2008

Would this also apply to SQL Svr STD 2008 when it comes out?  We were going to buy 2005 now but it looks like 2008 is supposed to be out in August.  I would still want to use 2005 for a while but if I can wait two months to buy and end up being able to upgrade to 2008 for free later, i might be willing to wait.
Thanks

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_MB
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 2000 total points
ID: 21753821
Windows Server 2008 Downgrade Rights
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/downgrade-rights.aspx

Licence terms for SQL Server 2008 I expect won't be finalised until it ships. But see the 2005 FAQ for comparison:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/faq.mspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 21753824
I would not go with SQL server 2008 right after the release.
Wait for a year or so. SQL server 2005 is the most stable release as of now.
Specially with MS its better to wait a year or so.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 21753842
Yes licenses bought with SA have downgrade rights.

The SQL would be a separate license expendature for both server and CAL's, though the external connector may suffice for the SQL CAL. I believe that again as long as you carry SA then the downgrade will extend to SQL 2005 from a SQL 2008 license.

When you finalize your purchase you will be given access to a site that will let you "claim" your license keys for which ever version you choose to install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brian_MB
ID: 21753940
I am not buying SA with these, but from the links dportas posted, it doesn't say anything about needing SA to downgrade to previous version.  Am I mistaken?

All a downgrade does is give you the previous version license key, right?  I still have a valid license key for the new version that i can use whenever I'm ready to reupgrade?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 21754128
No the link is right I am mistaken.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:keiferth
ID: 22655434

If you require SQL Server 2005 for existing solutions, you can still acquire additional licenses by taking advantage of the SQL Server 2008 "downgrade rights." The downgrade rights enable you to purchase server plus device CALs, server plus user CALs, or processor licenses for SQL Server 2008 and install and use the previous version for a reasonable period of time.
0