Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOw do i tell what services are running on AIX box

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All

i have been asked to move some files of an old AIX box (ibm risc) i think it is version 4. how ever im a windows admin, have been told that ftp is running but i can not connect. so my real questions how can i tell what "services"  are running on the box e.g. ftp or tftp. and how do access the config of the services so i gain again access.
or can some suggest a better access method, on a windows box i would just access a file share etc.
i have the root account details (if this also helps.

sorry to ask such a question but my unix skills have not been touched in 12 years, so im way past rusty.

regards

sharwood
0
Comment
Question by:sharwood
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jremy9 earned 240 total points
ID: 21754010
you can try the { ps avg }command.  This will show you all the information about all processes and the fields, such as PGIN,SIZE,RSS,LIM,TSIZE,TRS,%CPU,%MEM
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 135 total points
ID: 21754317
What messages do you receive when you try to connect with ftp?

On AIX, ftpd is usually started when necessary by the inetd "super" daemon. Is there a console and/or async port you can attach to? Can you telnet to the machine? If so, you can list the running processes via the command that jremy9 suggested or other "incantations" of "ps".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21757559
Use
    netstat -a
to see if there is ftp (or port 21) with state LISTEN

You can alos try to log on to your Aix box using either telnet or ssh
client (e.g. "putty") and try to open a local connection to ftp server
   ftp 0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 21782109
you can check the status of AIX subsystems with:

lssrc -a <subsystem>

use -g to check status of groups. I.e. lssrc -g spooler to check all subsystems of the spooler group.
0