Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Record Selection Formula

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I have a report that needs to retrieve the last 20 notes written.
Current Selection Formula
{Customers.Customer} = 1000300

How can I modify the selection to just retrieve and display the last 10 records?

The MSSQL Index is
Customer + NoteDate Descending Order
0
Comment
Question by:PhilChapmanJr
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 750 total points
ID: 21754101
If you are only selecting One customer then you can do this using the TopN groups feature in CR.

You would have to create a group based on the NoteDate and also create a summary based on Notedate (Maximum) .  You can then use the TopN feature to select the top 10 records based on the summary value.

You will need to suppress a lot of stuff once you have done this, in order to get a sensible listing.


Alternatively you can create sql command using the sql syntax for your database which is very likely to include a Top N records feature.
You would use the Add Command option at the start of your report when selecting a data source.
Once you have created the sql command, all you would be doing in CR is a simple list.

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 21754849
Agree.  You could also (if selecting a single customer) suppress the detail section if RecordNumber > 10

mlmcc
0