Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power supply only charges battery when laptop turned off

Posted on 2008-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, I recently bought a replacement power supply for my lenovo laptop.  Now my battery only charges when then laptop is powered down.  When the mouse is paced over the power icon it states "plugged in, not charging" - the battery does not lose charge but remains at a constant charge, but as stated above only charges when the machine is powered down, from a quick search i see i may need to calibrate the battery but I am unsure of how to do so, could find nothing in BIOS
thanks in advance, born2bl8
0
Comment
Question by:born2bl8
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 21758079
Then you bought a power supply that doesn't supply enough power. Look at it's wattage and get one that can supply more watts than the current one. Just make sure the voltage is within the range that your laptop requires, and that the pinout is correct for your model. The wattage can be as high as you like.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 248 total points
ID: 21759165
I agree, with a note:
The voltage needs correct for the laptop but the Watts can be more.
Depending on the labeling Watts may be implied by Amps on the label.
Watts = Amps x Volts
Volts needs to match.
Amps can be more and thus Watts can be more.
-
A machine will only 'pull' as much current (amps/watts) as it needs so more available doesn't hurt anything, but if there isn't enough available after the systems needs then there isn't anything left to charge the battery with.
0