Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

attributes windows 2003

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
what is attribute?
what does "A" mean?
Snap1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 240 total points
ID: 21754244
It means that the archive bit is set (used to identify files changed since the last normal backup)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 260 total points
ID: 21754268
Every file has certain "attributes" or characteristics that are assigned to it.  Some of these can be changed by anyone, some of them get changed automatically by certain system functions, and some of them can be changed only by an administrator.  The basic file attributes used by Windows (actually these go all the way back to MS-DOS) are:

A - Archive File
R - Read Only File
S - System File
H - Hidden File
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31465888
thank you.
0