Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you build a menu (navigation) menu system inside a pdf in indesign

Posted on 2008-06-10
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I saw this in a pdf once - basically you had a drop down menu (that even flipped out 2 levels) like on a website  but in a pdf, can you do this in indesign or does this require adobe acrobat. Which ever it is does anyone know what button that is in one of those applications (or how it is done)

0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21787021
Hi again, Nathan,

I am not an InDesign master, but when you saw a nice navigation system in a PDF, it was done by adding document level javascript.  I'm uncertain if ID can recreate that feature.  
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 21787236
Unfortunately, InDesign (still) cannot create PDF forms elements. This is something I just don't understand, because it gets asked for a lot, and Adobe does own InDesign and Acrobat...

You can create PDF forms elements in the OpenSource desktop publishing software Scribus (http://www.scribus.net/).

So, you need some other software to add the navigation system to your InDesign based PDF document.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21787299
khkremer,

You get the sense that Adobe never really knew what to do with InDesign, especially in the last few years.  They've never given me the impression of supporting it properly.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 21910217
jason1178, I dont' want to speculate about what Adobe wants to do with InDesign, but I do know that a lot of people prefer it over Xpress.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21910269
I know a lot of people like it (heck, I like it), but don't you get the sense that Adobe is overextending themselves trying to support all of these different web/graphic authoring apps and something has to give...

0