?
Solved

Win2003 Server Run Scheduled Task on Network Service Account

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
8,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm running an exe under a scheduled task.  It is throwing an error (Event ID:1517) and the error message is suggesting running the task as Network Service or Local Service.  How do you setup a windows Scheduled Task to run daily using the Network Service account?

Here's the error message:
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1517
Date:            6/10/2008
Time:            3:02:41 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      CRSDEV04
Description:
Windows saved user CRSDEV04\CRSFiles2HseSen registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.

 This is often caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account.

Thanks for any assistance,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:RoadhouseBlues
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 21758006
How do you setup a windows Scheduled Task to run daily using the Network Service account?
Create a network account.  Bring up the scheduled task's properties and enter the network account in the Run as box.  If it still throws an exception, the network account probably doesn't have adequate permissions.   In this case, try adding the network account to the local admininistrators group on the machine the scheduled task is running on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadhouseBlues
ID: 21758896
hmm... That was not quite my question.  I have setup the scheduled task.  it is running "successfully" but is throwing the above warning.  I was wondering, and maybe just said it badly, whether there was a way to do what the warning message suggests.  Run the task under the Network Service account.  I don't see anyway to do this using the Task Scheduler wizard (because it needs the password to Network Service account.  My understanding is that this is a randomly generated password.)

Also, the process is throwing a warning, not an exception.

Not one to skip advice, I did try adding the user account I'm currently using to the Local Admins group. and re-ran the task.  However, this did not make the warnings go away.  Are these warnings (Event ID:      1517) serious?  (I'm a developer not a system admin.)

Thanks again,
Paul
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 800 total points
ID: 21759020
Try using "NT Authority\System" for the user account and no password.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 21759120
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadhouseBlues
ID: 21759758
mpfister,

Thanks for the suggestion.  Installnig UHPClean elminated the Event ID 1524 warnings.  It also reduced the time the system needd(?) to unload the profile from about 10 minutes to less than 5 seconds.

Next step is to try Paka's suggestion above.

Thanks for all the quick responses.  It is really appreciated!

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadhouseBlues
ID: 21760361
Paka,

Thanks for your suggestion.   I tried running the task under the "NT Authority\System" account.  I am no longer seeing the Event ID: 1517 warnings.  Success!

Being paranoid for a moment: Is this the solution, or does this point to a different problem?  Is there a "best practice" regarding when to use the NT Authority\System account to run a scheduled task?  
The task is question runs daily, uses Oracle's SQLPLUS to run a query against the database, and generates an XML file.  The XML file is written to a folder local to the server the scheduled task runs on.

Thanks again,
Paul
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 21760817
No need to be paranoid.  The system account is used for just that purpose.  If you look at many of the services on a typical server - you'll see that they also run under this context.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RoadhouseBlues
ID: 31465895
Thanks Paka.  This is the kind of help I was hoping to get when I signed up for EE.  Not being a sys admin, this kind of resource is invaluable and will help my team to better prepare our development solutions for our production environment.
0