[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I save/export playlist to file in MP3 format?

Posted on 2008-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have playlists saved in .m3u format and now want to put them on my portable mp3 player. Is there any program out there that takes a playlist and exports the song file to a specified directory? I can't just copy the playlist to the mp3 player, I need to grab the file locations which are spread out into various folders in a network drive. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RiggedyT
ID: 21755965
Hello, I am not sure that I have heard of a program that exports files referred in an M3U file to a certain directory. However, you may be able to open the M3U in an audio player, and when the songs queue up in your audio player, perhaps there is an option to see where the file is located, like perhaps right-clicking on the song and clicking Properties or something?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 21758023
Well you can't
An M3U file is a plain text file that contains the locations of one or more media files that the mediaplayer should play.
M3U Ripper 1.5
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/3023
.m3u belongs to winamp, load the .m3u play lists into winamp then r/click it go to more info it will point to where the file is
0