Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Array Disk 0:2 is offline Need assistance with Hard Drive Swap and Dell Open Manage Array Manager

Posted on 2008-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a server that is out of warranty and Dell will not help.  I have three Disks and one is bad. I have a replacement but want to make sure I proceed without doing irreparable damage. I need some help in walking me through the process of doing a swap.  I've never had to do this before and our business partner that managed this server is no longer with us.  We forgot to extend the warranty as a result and Dell is not helping us.  

ARRAY DISK: 0:2 is offline.  

EVENT ID: 510
SOURCE Perc2PRO

1. We have three disks and I'm not sure what RAID LEVEL we are at.  How can I verify?
2. Is it safe to re-boot the server? I'm not sure if there is a specific disk that will not allow you to re-boot the server if it goes bad.  I was considering imaging the server before I attempt to replace the hard drive but the software will require a re-boot.  

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:collector_edi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 21754966
Is Dell Open Manage software install?
Download link:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&deviceid=2331&libid=36&releaseid=R108443&vercnt=13&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P3C_2500&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=-1&impid=-1

If so web to the ip or localhost ip port 1311 (if desktop link is missing), login.
On the left pane of the window expand Storage, under the PERC link select on the right side "Information/Configuration", this indicate RAID level or drill down to Virtual Disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:collector_edi
ID: 21755316
Thank you for responding.

1. Is Dell Open Manage software install?
>YES

2. If so web to the ip or localhost ip port 1311 (if desktop link is missing), login.
On the left pane of the window expand Storage, under the PERC link select on the right side "Information/Configuration", this indicate RAID level or drill down to Virtual Disk.
> Is this a web based configuration?  The Open Manager Software pre-installed is not web based.  I browsed in many sections and do not see a specific RAID description. I do see a description of PERC 3/DI for the controller card.







DELL-OPEN-MANAGE-CONSOLE.doc
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 200 total points
ID: 21759316
It appears to RAID 5 from the screen shot.  Virtual disk 0 type.

RAID 5 can sufferone disk failure only, does the this model have hot plug drives?
Has a replacement disk been installed?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akirhol earned 1800 total points
ID: 21760383
If the disks are hotswap, which they should be on a PE2500, this is an easy process. Pull the failed drive with the system hot, insert the replacement drive, a rebuild should kick off automatically. If it does not, you can force a rebuild by right clicking the drive in Array Manager and choosing "Rebuild".

And yes, you can reboot if you need to. The only risk at this point is if you have a 2nd drive failure.

As for Dell support, they should and will help you if you call. If they deny you assistance, demand you speak to their manager. Dell's policy on out of warranty enterprise systems is "best effort", warranty status does not affect phone based technical support. They just can't ship you replacement parts on their buck. As for extending the warranty, at the maximum possible extension of 5 years past purchase date this system would almost certainly still be out of warranty.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:collector_edi
ID: 31465901
Thank you both gentleman.  It was a raid 5 and the process was easy as akirhol described.  The rebuild is complete.  Thank you both. I feel so much better.  I also appreciate the advice regarding Dell and the suggestion to speak to someone else.  I will definitely voice my concern regarding how my Account Exec provided lousy service.  I ordered the hard drive from computer giant as a result of their policy to not order the part.  He should have offered some assistance once the part arrived as a token of good will and future potential business.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akirhol
ID: 21762404
If you were talking to an account manager at Dell, ignore them and go straight to tech support. Tech support and account managers live in different worlds and sometimes the policies that tech support holds may not be known to the account managers.

You can contact the tech support call director directly at 1-800-945-3355, from there you give your svctag and they will put you through to an actual support technician for whatever product you are calling on.

Gee, not obvious who I work for, is it? ;)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 21762480
Best support I've seen on a Dell!
0
 

Author Comment

by:collector_edi
ID: 21772390
Good to know.  Thanks again gentleman!
0