Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between Default SMTP Virtual Server and Small Business SMTP Connector

Posted on 2008-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-20
Hi,
I curios about the difference between those two. They both have some similar choices like smarthost. Can someone explain to me the fundemental difference? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix1976
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 195 total points
ID: 21754723
The Default SMTP Virtual Server exists on every Exchange server and is the transport that is used for all incoming and outgoing email between your server and the Internet.  In essence, this is the SMTP gateway for your email system.  The SMTP Connector can be used to control how and when email is transferred through the SMTP virtual server to the Internet.  The purposes of an SMTP connector can vary from scheduling to controlling what commands are sent with outgoing email, to specifying a route for email to particular domains.  One common use, however, is to route your outgoing email through an external server (such as your ISP's SMTP server) rather than sending it directly out from your Exchange server. The SBS SMTP connector is created automatically during the installation of Exchange on an SBS server.  AFAIK, it is not actually useful unless you specified an external ISP's SMTP server to be used when you ran the CEICW to set up your email.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ThaVWMan
ThaVWMan earned 180 total points
ID: 21754748
The Default SMTP virtual server is the instance of SMTP running on the system.  You can create multiple SMTP virutal servers on one exchange server, for use on different ports and IP addresses.  It also allows you to lock the STMP protocol down so that only certain IP addresses, computers, and/or users can access it.  

The SMTP Connectors allow you control mailflow should you have multiple internet connections and/or sites.  You can route certain domains and what not using the settings found in the connectors.  Using the connector settings such as smart hosts is the best practice way of doing things as opposed to setting them under the Default SMTP Virtual Server.  The connector settings will overide anything set on the virtual server side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix1976
ID: 21754789
thank you both for a quick and good answer:)
0